D



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click here for a full-sized headshot

 

Ellen Adair
AEA • SAG-AFTRA

Manager

Christopher D. Silveri
Prestige Management Group
Ph: 212.239.6785
143 West 29th Street, Suite 1102
New York, NY 10001


Legit Representation

Harden-Curtis Associates
Ph: 212.977.8502 / Fx: 212.977.8420
214 W. 29th St. Suite 1203
New York, NY 10019

Commercial Representation

Don Buchwald & Associates, Inc.
P: (212) 634-8388
10 East 44th Street
New York, NY 10017

Eyes: Green
Hair: Brown
Height: 5'8
Weight: 126

More headshots are available for viewing here.

To see images or reviews (if available), click on the name of the show.

TELEVISION

"Billions" Graff (recurring) Showtime (Reed Morano/Anna Boden/Ryan Fleck)
"I Love You But I Lied" Nicole (episode lead) LMN (Michael Selditch)
"The Blacklist" Sara Brenner (co-star) NBC (Anton Cropper)
"The Family" Reporter (recurring) ABC (Andrew McCarthy)
"The Slap" ADA Bridget Saltire (recurring) NBC (Ken Olin/Matthew Morris)
"Veep" Reporter (recurring) HBO (Becky Martin/ Chris Addison)
"Codes of Conduct" (pilot) Young Mom (co-star) HBO (Steve McQueen)
"Nurse Jackie" Pharmacist (co-star) Showtime (Keith Gordon)
"As the World Turns" Nurse Gretchen Taylor (recurring u/5) CBS (Chris Goutman, &c.)
"Brotherhood" Jamie Finnerty (guest star) Showtime (Ed Bianchi)
"God in America" Sister Mary John (principal) PBS (David Belton)

FILM

Rainbow City Isla Knight (lead) LIU Writers Studio (Jonathan Frakes)
Season of Passage Laura (supporting) Moonhill Pictures (David Spaltro)
Through the Night Cara (lead) Brotherhood Films (Drew Leary)
Wake Up in New York Hollie (supporting) Wandering/Cut Films (David Spaltro)
No Margrettes Margrette (lead) Elk's Pride Pictures (Matthew Dunehoo)
Louisa May Alcott: The Woman Who Wrote Little Women Anna Alcott (supporting) PBS/Nancy Porter Productions (Nancy Porter)
AMERICAN MASTERS John James Audubon: Drawn from Nature Lucy Audubon (lead) PBS/WNET (Larry Hott)
Louis Brandeis: The People's Attorney Louis's Lady (principal) PBS/Charles Stuart Productions (Charles Stuart)
The Unwanted Jenny (principal) WA Entertainment (Chris Jun)
My Sister, the Psychopath Helena (lead) Winged Films
Elegantly Wasted Maureen (lead) Cruz Control Productions
A Family Joint Marisa (supporting) Columbia MFA Film
Christian et Christine Elizabeth (supporting) NYU Student Film
I Do Not Like Her Emily (supporting) Harvard Student Film

OFF-BROADWAY

Cymbeline* Imogen/Queen/Bellaria u/s* Barrow St./TFANA/Fiasco Theater (Noah Brody & Ben Steinfeld)

*Off-Broadway Alliance Award for Best Revival/
*performed

What the Public Wants Emily Vernon Mint Theatre Company (Matthew Arbour)
Light Falling (Gala Event) Ismay Mint Theatre Company (Jonathan Bank)
Sleep No More Special Event Performer Punchdrunk (Felix Barrett; Hector Harkness)
Playboy of the Western World Sara Tansey Pearl Theatre Company (J. R. Sullivan)
Romeo and Hamlet Juliet GayfestNYC (Sidney Burgoyne)

OFF-OFF-BROADWAY

the goodbye room Bex Happy Few Theatre Company
The Impotance of Being Earnest Gwendolen Titan Theatre Company (Terry Layman)
As You Like It Adam/Rosalind Happy Few Theatre Company
Victor Frange Presents Gas (World Premiere) Smokey Incubator Arts (Sarah Krohn)

REGIONAL THEATRE

Private Lives Amanda/Sybil (u/s) Shakespeare Theatre, DC (Maria Aitken)
The Mousetrap Mollie Repertory Theatre of St. Louis (Paul Mason Barnes)
"M" (World Premiere) Woman (lead) Huntington Theatre Company (Caitlin Lowans)
Rabbit Hole Izzy (u/s) Huntington Theatre Company (John Tillinger)
Carol Mulroney
Carol Mulroney (u/s)
Huntington Theatre Company (Lisa Peterson)
All's Well That Ends Well Helena Shakespeare Theatre of New Jersey (Stephen Fried)
The Two Gentlemen of Verona Silvia Commonwealth Theater Company (Steven Maler)
Red Light Winter Christina Kitchen Theatre (Rachel Lampert)
Mary's Wedding Mary/Sgt. Flowers Kitchen Theatre (Rachel Lampert)
'Tis Pity She's a Whore Philotis Center Stage (Irene Lewis)
The Yellow Leaf (World Premiere) Mary Shelley Pioneer Theatre Company (Geoffrey Sherman)
Henry IV 1 Kate Percy Folger Shakespeare Theatre (Paul Barnes)
Marie Antoinette: The Color of Flesh Marie Antoinette Portland Stage Company (Dan Burson)
Playboy of the Western World Pegeen Mike Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival (Jim Christy)
The Merchant of Venice

Portia

American Shakespere Center (PJ Paparelli)
Taming of the Shrew Bianca American Shakespeare Center (Jim Warren)
Henry V Katherine/Boy American Shakespeare Center (Giles Block)
A Christmas Carol Belle/Martha Cratchit/Mrs. Fred/&c American Shakespeare Center (Jim Warren)


BOSTON THEATRE

Arms and the Man Raina Lyric Stage Company (Spiro Veloudos)
Thomasina Coverly
Publick Theatre (Diego Arciniegas)
*2006 Elliot Norton Award for Best Production/IRNE nomination for Best Actress
Luce
Publick Theatre (Diego Arciniegas)
The Beard of Avon Geoffrey Dunderbread/Lady Lettice Publick Theatre (Diego Arciniegas)
Girl/Gladys
SpeakEasy Stage (Scott Edmiston)
*2006 Elliot Norton Award for Best Production
Diana
Actors' Shakespeare Project (Benjamin Evett)
Romeo and Juliet's Ball (Gala Event) Juliet

Actors' Shakespeare Project (Paula Plum)

Macbeth
Lady Macbeth
New Repertory Theatre On Tour (Brendan Hughes)
The Diary of Anne Frank Margot New Repertory Theatre On Tour (Bobbie Steinbach)
Nora Helmer*
Small World Big Sky Productions (Sarah Krohn)
*2005 Addison Award for Best Ensemble
More Than What (World Premiere) Andrea Centastage (Joe Antoun)
Malcolm/Witch/&c
ShakespeareNow! (Courtney O’Connor)
Juliet/Sampson
ShakespeareNow! (Daniel Gidron)
A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Puck/Egeus
ShakespeareNow! (Spiro Veloudos)
Eliza Doolittle*
Longwood Players (Marc Miller)
*2004 Addison Award for Best Actress in a Comedy
By the Bog of Cats Caroline Devanaughn Theatre (Rose Carlson)
Twelfth Night Viola Wandering Minds Theatre
Dearly Departed Delightful/Nadine Athena's Players
Steel Magnolias Shelby Athena's Players

(Partial listing. Full listing available upon request.)

 

COMMERCIAL/INDUSTRIAL

Conflicts available upon request.


EDUCATION / TRAINING

  • B.A. in English and Theatre from Boston University
  • The Stanislavski Summer School at the American Repertory Theatre, 2001 (Acting: Oleg Tabakov, Alexander Marin, Mikhail Lobanov; Movement: Andrei Droznin)
  • Summer Training Institute at Shakespeare and Company, 2002/2003 (Text: Dennis Krausnick, Dave Demke, Michael Burnet, Mark Scipione; Voice: Margaret Jansen, Christine Adair; Movement: Susan Dibble, Kristin Wold; Combat: Tony Simotes, Michael Burnet; Alexander: Tod Randolph)
  • On-Camera with Bob Krakower - Master Class Level
  • Improvisation - Upright Citizens Brigade, New York
SKILLS
Dance: Ballet (not pointe), Jazz • Mezzo-soprano • Dialects: all kinds of English, Irish, Scottish, Southern, German, French • Languages: French, some Italian, some Russian • Stage Combat (Hand-to-hand; some rapier, broadsword) • Improvisation

 
Ellen Adair
Headshot & Resume
Press & Photos
Upcoming Shows
Reels
More About Ellen
 

Ellen Adair- Actor Resume
home | resume | publicity | upcoming shows | reels | more about ellen